On the basis of extensive evidence indicating that large numbers
[…] 102, and 103" of the ICWA. 92 Stat. 3072.
See also §
1911(c)(Indian child's tribe may intervene at any point in state
court proceedings for foster care placement or termination of
parental rights). "Termination of parental rights" is defined in §
1903(1)(ii) as "any action resulting in the termination of the
parent-child relationship."
[
Footnote 13]
The lower court may well have fulfilled the applicable ICWA
procedural requirements.
But see n 8,
supra, and n. 26,
infra. It
clearly did not, however, comply with or even take cognizance of
the substantive mandate of § 1915(a):
"In any adoptive placement of an Indian child
under State
law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause
to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's
extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or
(3) other Indian families."
(Emphasis added.) Section 1915(e), moreover, requires the court
to maintain records "evidencing the efforts to comply with the
order of preference specified in this section."