On the basis of extensive evidence indicating that large numbers
[…] See
Miss.Code Ann. § 93-17-13 (1972). The chancellor did so here,
Record 14, with the result that the final decree of adoption was
entered less than one month after the babies' birth.
[
Footnote 11]
The chancellor's certificates that the parents had appeared
before him to consent to the adoption recited that "the Consent and
Waiver was given in full compliance with Section 103(a) of Public
Law 95-608" (
i.e., 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a)). Record 10,
12-A.
[
Footnote 12]
The ICWA specifically confers standing on the Indian child's
tribe to participate in child custody adjudications. Title 25
U.S.C. § 1914 authorizes the tribe (as well as the child and its
parents) to petition a court to invalidate any foster care
placement or termination of parental rights under state law "upon a
showing that such action violated any provision of sections 101,
102, and 103" of the ICWA. 92 Stat. 3072.
See also §
1911(c)(Indian child's tribe may intervene at any point in state
court proceedings for foster care placement or termination of
parental rights). "Termination of parental rights" is defined in §