In 1967, appellant Pennsylvania electric utilities joined a
[…] express words of the pertinent statutes or by strong and necessary
implication therefrom."
Philadelphia v. Philadelphia Electric Co., 504 Pa. 312,
317,
473 A.2d
997, 999 (1984) (collecting cases).
[
Footnote 2]
Act 336 amended the Pennsylvania Utility Code by adding 66
Pa.Cons.Stat. § 1315. The relevant parts of Act 336 read as
follows:
"
AN ACT"
"Amending Title 66 (Public Utilities) of the Pennsylvania
Consolidated Statutes, providing
a limitation on the
consideration of certain costs in the ratebase for electric
public utilities."
"
* * * *"
"Section 1. Title 66 . . . is amended by adding a section to
read:"
"§ 1315. Limitation on consideration of certain costs for
electric utilities."
"Except for such nonrevenue-producing, nonexpense reducing
investments as may be reasonably shown to be necessary to improve
environmental conditions at existing facilities or improve safety
at existing facilities or as may be required to convert facilities
to the utilization of coal,
the cost of construction or
expansion of a facility undertaken by a public utility
producing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing
electricity
shall not be made a part of the ratebase nor
otherwise included in the rates charged by the electric utility
until such time as the facility is used and useful in service to
the public. Except as stated in this section, no electric
utility property shall be deemed used and useful
until it is
presently providing actual utility service to the
customers."
"Section 2. This act shall be applicable to
all proceedings
pending before the Public Utility Commission and the courts at this
time. Nothing contained in this act shall be construed to
modify or change existing law with regard to rate making treatment