In 1967, appellant Pennsylvania electric utilities joined a
[…] hypothetical, complex, and inexact process. 262 U.S. at
262 U. S.
292-294.
[
Footnote 6]
The system avoids the difficult valuation problems encountered
under the
Smyth v. Ames test, because it relies on the
actual historical cost of investments as the basis for setting the
rate. The amount of a utility's actual outlays for assets in the
public service is more easily ascertained by a ratemaking body
because less judgment is required than in valuing an asset.
[
Footnote 7]
Pennsylvania values property in the ratebase according to its
historical cost. As provided by 66 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 1311(b)
(1986),
"[t]he value of the property of the public utility included in
the ratebase shall be the original cost of the property when first
devoted to the public service less the applicable accrued
depreciation."
Accordingly, the PUC declared in Duquesne's rate proceeding that
"we shall adopt as the fair value of the respondent's ratebase, the
original cost measure of value."
Pennsylvania PUC v. Duquesne
Light Co., 57 Pa.P.U.C. 1, 5, 51 P.U.R.4th 198, 202 (1983). So
too in Penn Power's case.