This case presents the question of the constitutionality of the
[…] Page 487 U. S. 663
and the Justice Department are required to suspend all
investigations and proceedings regarding the matter. § 597(a). An
independent counsel has
"full authority to dismiss matters within [his or her]
prosecutorial jurisdiction without conducting an investigation or
at any subsequent time before prosecution, if to do so would be
consistent"
with Department of Justice policy. § 594(g). [
Footnote 7]
Two statutory provisions govern the length of an independent
counsel's tenure in office. The first defines the procedure for
removing an independent counsel. Section 596(a)(1) provides:
"An independent counsel appointed under this chapter may be
removed from office, other than by impeachment and conviction, only
by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for good
cause, physical disability, mental incapacity, or any other
condition that substantially impairs the performance of such
independent counsel's duties."
If an independent counsel is removed pursuant to this section,
the Attorney General is required to submit a report to both the
Special Division and the Judiciary Committees of the Senate and the
House "specifying the facts found and the ultimate grounds for such
removal." § 596(a)(2).