This case presents the question of the constitutionality of the
[…] jurisdiction, the Act grants the counsel
"full power and independent authority to exercise all
investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the
Department of Justice, the Attorney General, and any other officer
or employee of the Department of Justice."
§ 594(a). [
Footnote 6] The
functions of the independent counsel include conducting grand jury
proceedings and other investigations, participating in civil and
criminal court proceedings and litigation, and appealing any
decision in any case in which the counsel participates in an
official capacity. §§ 594(a)(1)-(3). Under § 594(a)(9), the
counsel's powers include
"initiating and conducting prosecutions in any court of
competent jurisdiction, framing and signing indictments, filing
informations, and handling all aspects of any case, in the name of
the United States."
The counsel may appoint employees, § 594(c), may request and
obtain assistance from the Department of Justice, § 594(d), and may
accept referral of matters from the Attorney General if the matter
falls within the counsel's jurisdiction as defined by the Special
Division, § 594(e). The Act also states that an independent
counsel
"shall, except where not possible, comply with the written or
other established policies of the Department of Justice respecting
enforcement of the criminal laws."
§ 594(f). In addition, whenever a matter has been referred to an
independent counsel under the Act, the Attorney General
Page 487 U. S. 663
and the Justice Department are required to suspend all
investigations and proceedings regarding the matter. § 597(a). An
independent counsel has