This case presents the question of the constitutionality of the
[…] the Executive Branch. The decision of the Court of Appeals is
therefore
Reversed.
JUSTICE KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of
this case.
[
Footnote 1]
The Act was first enacted by Congress in 1978, Pub.L. 95-521, 92
Stat. 1867, and has been twice reenacted, with amendments.
See Pub.L. 97-409, 96 Stat. 2039; Pub.L. 100-191, 101
Stat. 1293. The current version of the statute states that, with
certain exceptions, it shall "cease to be effective five years
after the date of the enactment of the Independent Counsel
Reauthorization Act of 1987." 28 U.S.C. § 599 (1982 ed., Supp.
V).
[
Footnote 2]
Under 28 U.S.C. § 591(a) (1982 ed., Supp. V), the statute
applies to violations of "any Federal criminal law other than a
violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an
infraction."
See also § 591(c) ("any Federal criminal law
other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or
an infraction"). Section 591(b) sets forth the individuals who may
be the target of an investigation by the Attorney General,
including the President and Vice President, Cabinet level
officials, certain high ranking officials in the Executive Office
of the President and the Justice Department, the Director and