This case presents the question of the constitutionality of the
[…] When the Attorney
Page 487 U. S. 661
General has completed this investigation, or 90 days has
elapsed, he is required to report to a special court (the Special
Division) created by the Act "for the purpose of appointing
independent counsels." 28 U.S.C. § 49 (1982 ed., Supp. V).
[
Footnote 3] If the Attorney
General determines that "there are no reasonable grounds to believe
that further investigation is warranted," then he must notify the
Special Division of this result. In such a case, "the division of
the court shall have no power to appoint an independent counsel." §
592(b)(1). If, however, the Attorney General has determined that
there are "reasonable grounds to believe that further investigation
or prosecution is warranted," then he "shall apply to the division
of the court for the appointment of an independent counsel."
[
Footnote 4] The Attorney
General's application to the court
"shall contain sufficient information to assist the [court] in
selecting an independent counsel and in defining that independent
counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction."
§ 592(d). Upon receiving this application, the Special Division