This case presents the question of the constitutionality of the
[…] majority of the Court happy with the law. The law is, by
definition, precisely what the majority thinks, taking all things
into account, it
ought to be. I prefer to rely upon the
judgment of the wise men who constructed our system, and of the
people who approved it, and of two centuries of history that have
shown it to be sound. Like it or not, that judgment says, quite
plainly, that "[t]he executive Power shall be vested in a President
of the United States."
[
Footnote 2/1]
I agree with the Court on this point, but not because of the
section of the statute that it cites, § 592(f). What that provides
is that
"[t]he Attorney General's determination . . .
to apply to
the division of the court for the appointment of an independent
counsel shall not be reviewable in any court."
Quite obviously, the determination to apply is not the same as
the determination not to apply. In other contexts, we have sternly
avoided "construing" a statute to mean what it plainly does not
say, merely in order to avoid constitutional problems.
See
Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v.