This case presents the question of the constitutionality of the
[…] arising because of the death, resignation, or removal of an
independent counsel. § 593(e). The court, in addition, is empowered
to grant limited extensions of time for the Attorney General's
preliminary investigation, § 592(a)(3), and to award attorney's
fees to unindicted individuals who were the subject of an
investigation by an independent counsel, § 593(f) (as amended by
Pub.L. 101-191, 101 Stat. 1293).
[
Footnote 6]
The Attorney General, however, retains "direction or control as
to those matters that specifically require the Attorney General's
personal action under section 2516 of title 18." § 594(a).
[
Footnote 7]
The 1987 amendments to the Act specify that the Department of
Justice "shall pay all costs relating to the establishment and
operation of any office of independent counsel." The Attorney
General must report to Congress regarding the amount expended on
investigations and prosecutions by independent counsels. §
594(d)(2). In addition, the independent counsel must also file a
report of major expenses with the Special Division every six
months. § 594(h)(1)(A).
[