A husband and wife (hereinafter respondents) filed a complaint
[…] 1406(a), 2241; Fed.Rule Crim.Proc. 21.
[
Footnote 2/2]
While the majority contends that the use of remands, rather than
dismissals, will save time and money for the state courts, the
record contains no support for this assertion. I would think that
the costs to the state courts of processing a new case are not
appreciably different from the costs of processing a remanded case.
Furthermore, to the extent that the federal courts will now remand
pendent claims that they previously would have retained, today's
holding may result in increased costs for the state courts.
[
Footnote 2/3]
Section 5535(a) provides, in pertinent part, that,
"[i]f a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and is
terminated, a party . . . may . . . commence a new action or
proceeding upon the same cause of action within one year after the
termination."
This provision is inapplicable to proceedings terminated by
"a voluntary nonsuit, a discontinuance, a dismissal for neglect
to prosecute the action or proceeding, or a final judgment upon the
merits."
[
Footnote 2/4]
The majority largely ignores the availability of state saving