At petitioner's state court trial on charges of killing five
[…] sentence. § 14:30C.
"A sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury finds
beyond a reasonable doubt that at least one statutory aggravating
circumstance exists and, after consideration of any mitigating
circumstances, recommends that the sentence of death be
imposed."
La.Code Crim.Proc.Ann., Art. 905.3 (West 1984). Louisiana has
established 10 statutory aggravating circumstances.
Page 484 U. S. 243
Art. 905.4. [
Footnote 6] If
the jury returns a sentence of death, the sentence is automatically
reviewable for excessiveness by the Supreme Court of Louisiana.
Art. 905.9.
Petitioner was found guilty of three counts of first-degree
murder under § 14.30.A.(3): "[T]he offender has a specific intent
to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person."
The sole aggravating circumstance both found by the jury and upheld
by the Louisiana Supreme Court was that "the offender knowingly
created a risk of death or great bodily harm to more than one
person." Art. 905.4(d). In these circumstances, these two
provisions are interpreted in