1. The race-conscious relief ordered by the District Court is
[…] reassigned to Judge Myron Thompson in October, 1980.
[
Footnote 8]
The Uniform Guidelines are
"designed to provide a framework for determining the proper use
of tests and other [employee] selection procedures consistent with
Federal law."
28 CFR § 50.14, pt. 1, § 1 (1978).
[
Footnote 9]
In the interim, the parties agreed to utilize the existing state
merit system for promotions to the rank of corporal, provided that
at least three black troopers were promoted. The details of this
procedure were set forth in an "Agreement of Counsel for the
Parties." App. 46.
[
Footnote 10]
According to § 4 of the Uniform Guidelines,
"[a] selection rate for any racial, ethnic or sex group which is
less than four-fifths (4/5) (or eighty percent) of the rate for the
group with the highest rate will generally be regarded as evidence
of adverse impact."
28 CFR § 50.14, pt. 1, § 4 (1978). In other words, if 60% of the
white troopers who take a promotion test pass it, then 48% of the
black troopers to whom it is administered must pass.
[
Footnote 11]
In fact, the only black candidates who had been promoted since