Petitioner, who had been on pregnancy leave from her employment
[…] 3304(a)(12) as prohibiting discrimination, rather than mandating
preferential treatment. We now affirm.
II
The Federal Unemployment Tax Act (Act), 26 U.S.C. § 3301
et
seq., enacted originally as Title IX of the Social Security
Act in 1935, 49 Stat. 639, envisions a cooperative federal-state
program of benefits to unemployed workers.
See St. Martin
Evangelical Lutheran Church v. South Dakota, 451 U.
S. 772,
451 U. S. 775
(1981). The Act establishes certain minimum federal standards that
a State must satisfy in order for a State to participate in the
program.
See 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a). The standard at issue in
this case, § 3304(a)(12), mandates that "no person shall be denied
compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy
or termination of pregnancy."
Page 479 U. S. 515
Apart from the minimum standards reflected in § 3304(a), the Act
leaves to state discretion the rules governing the administration
of unemployment compensation programs.
See Steward Machine Co.
v. Davis, 301 U. S. 548
(1937).