Puerto Rico's Games of Chance Act of 1948 (Act) legalizes
[…] the product or activity through advertising on behalf of those who
would profit from such increased demand. Legislative regulation of
products or activities deemed harmful, such as cigarettes,
alcoholic beverages, and prostitution, has varied from outright
prohibition on the one hand,
see, e.g., Cal.Penal Code
Ann. § 647(b) (West Supp.1986) (prohibiting soliciting or engaging
in act of prostitution), to legalization of the product or activity
with restrictions on stimulation of its demand on the other hand,
see, e.g., Nev.Rev.Stat. §§ 244.345(1), (8) (1986)
(authorizing licensing of houses of prostitution except in counties
with more than 250,000 population), §§ 201.430, 201.440
(prohibiting advertising of houses of prostitution "[i]n any public
theater, on the public streets of any city or town, or on any
public highway,"
Page 478 U. S. 347
or "in [a] place of business"). [
Footnote 10] To rule out the latter, intermediate kind of
response would require more than we find in the First
Amendment.
Appellant's final argument in opposition to the advertising
restrictions is that they are unconstitutionally vague. In