Puerto Rico's Games of Chance Act of 1948 (Act) legalizes
[…] be sustained, as "modified by the guidelines issued by this Court
on this date." [
Footnote 4]
Id. at 42b.
The Supreme Court of Puerto Rico dismissed appellant's appeal of
the Superior Court's decision on the ground that it "d[id] not
present a substantial constitutional question."
Id. at 1a.
See P.R.Laws Ann., Tit. 4, § 37(a) (1978). Treating
appellant's submission as a petition for a writ of review,
see §§ 37(b), (g), the Supreme Court denied the petition.
One judge dissented.
We hold that we have jurisdiction to review the decision of the
Supreme Court of Puerto Rico. A federal statute, 28 U.S.C. §
1258(2), specifically authorizes an appeal to this Court from a
decision of the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico
"where is drawn in question the validity of a statute of the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico on the ground of its being repugnant to
the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, and the
decision is in favor of its validity."
A careful review of the record in this case reveals that
appellant's federal constitutional claims were adequately raised at
every stage of the proceedings below. In a letter to the Tourism