Puerto Rico's Games of Chance Act of 1948 (Act) legalizes
[…] regardless of
whether the advertisement appears in a local or nonlocal
publication. Of course, the likelihood that a casino
advertisement appearing in the New York Times will be primarily
addressed to tourists, and not Puerto Rico residents, is far
greater than would be the case for a similar advertisement
appearing in the San Juan Star. But it is simply the demographics
of the two newspapers' readerships, and not any form of
"discrimination" on the part of the Puerto Rico Legislature or the
Superior Court. which produces this result.
[
Footnote 10]
See also 15 U.S.C. § 1335 (prohibiting cigarette
advertising "on any medium of electronic communication subject to
the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission"), upheld
in
Capital Broadcasting Co. v. Mitchell, 333 F.
Supp. 582 (DC 1971),
summarily aff'd sub nom. Capital
Broadcasting Co. v. Acting Attorney General, 405 U.S. 1000
(1972); Fla.Stat. § 561.42(10)-(12) (1985) (prohibiting all signs
except for one sign per product in liquor store windows);