After respondent Board of Education of Dyer County, Tennessee,
[…] discretion.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
affirmed.
It is so ordered.
JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
In relevant part, § 1988 provides:
"In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of §§ 1981,
1982, 1983, 1985 and 1986 of this title, title IX of Public Law
92-318, or title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the court, in
its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the
United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the
costs."
[
Footnote 2]
Tenn.Code Ann. § 49-5-511(a) (1983) ("No teacher shall be
dismissed . . . except as provided in this part. . . . The causes
for which a teacher may be dismissed are as follows: incompetence,
inefficiency, neglect of duty, unprofessional conduct, and
insubordination"); § 49-5-512 ("A teacher, having received notice
of charges against him, may . . . demand a hearing before the
board").
[
Footnote 3]
The petitioner contended that he had been discharged, in part,
because of the complaints of white parents about his administration