After respondent filed a complaint with the Equal Employment
[…] unsound, that judgment would certainly be affirmed in the superior
Court."
Williams v.
Norris, 12 Wheat. 117,
25 U. S. 120
(1827). "The question before an appellate Court is, was the
judgment correct, not the ground on which the judgment professes to
proceed."
McClung v.
Silliman, 6 Wheat. 598,
19 U. S. 603
(1821).
See also Ex parte Royall, 117 U.
S. 241,
117 U. S. 250
(1886).
The majority, in summarily reversing the judgment below, does
not believe it is our duty to examine the record to discover
grounds to uphold the judgment below. Yet 28 U.S.C. § 2111
commands:
"On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case,
the Court shall give judgment after an examination of the record
without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties."
Even assuming that the opinion of the Court of Appeals is part
of the record within the meaning of that statute,
but see
Williams v. Norris, 12 Wheat. at
25 U. S.
118-120, and assuming that the opinion is erroneous, an
examination of the record reveals that the error of the Court of