The Secretary of Labor (Secretary) is authorized by § 11(a) of
[…] administrative subpoena.
Appellee insists that
"[t]he official inspection procedure used by the appellants
reveal[s] that the use of the administrative subpoena is
inextricably intertwined with the entry process,"
Brief for Appellee 11, and states that it is appellants'
Page 464 U. S. 416
established policy to seek entry inspections by expressly
relying on its inspection authority under § 11 of the FLSA.
Id. at 12. We need only observe that no nonconsensual
entry into protected premises was involved in this case.
The judgment of the District Court is accordingly Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 11(a), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 211(a), provides:
"The Administrator or his designated representatives may
investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours, and other
conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to
this chapter, and may enter and inspect such places and such
records (and make such transcriptions thereof), question such
employees, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or
matters as he may deem necessary or appropriate to determine
whether any person has violated any provision of this chapter, or
which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.
Except as provided in section 212 of this title and in subsection
(b) of this section, the Administrator shall utilize the bureaus
and divisions of the Department of Labor for all the investigations
and inspections necessary under this section. Except as provided in
section 212 of this title, the Administrator shall bring all
actions under section 217 of this title to restrain violations of
this chapter."
Although § 11(a) grants investigatory authority specifically to
the Wage and Hour Administrator, pursuant to Reorg. Plan No. 6 of
1950, 3 CFR 1004 (1949-1953 comp.), 64 Stat. 1263, 5 U.S.C.App. p.
743, the functions of all officers of the Department of Labor,