The Secretary of Labor (Secretary) is authorized by § 11(a) of
[…] 743, the functions of all officers of the Department of Labor,
including the Wage and Hour Administrator, are transferred to the
Secretary of Labor, who may in turn delegate those functions.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 9 of the FLSA provides that, for the purpose of any
hearing or investigation under the provisions of the Act, § 9 of
the Federal Trade Commission Act of 1914, 38 Stat. 722, as amended,
15 U.S.C. § 49, is made applicable "to the jurisdiction, powers,
and duties of the Administrator, the Secretary of Labor and the
industry committees." Section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act
of 1914, as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 49, provides in pertinent
part:
"[T]he Commission, or its duly authorized agent or agents, shall
at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of
examination, and the right to copy any documentary evidence of any
person, partnership, or corporation being investigated or proceeded
against; and the Commission shall have power to require by subpoena
the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all
such documentary evidence relating to any matter under
investigation. Any member of the Commission may sign subpoenas, and
members and examiners of the Commission may administer oaths and
affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence."
"Such attendance of witnesses, and the production of such
documentary evidence, may be required from any place in the United
States, at any designated place of hearing. And in case of
disobedience to a subpoena, the Commission may invoke the aid of