United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.
[…] [
Footnote 22] The regulatory scheme was designed to assure
that the Indians
Page 463 U. S. 222
receive "
the benefit of whatever profit [the forest] is
capable of yielding.'" White Mountain Apache Tribe v.
Bracker, 448 U.S. at 149 (quoting 25 CFR § 141.3(a)(3)
(1979)).
In 1964, Congress amended the timber provisions of the 1910 Act,
again emphasizing the Secretary of the Interior's management
duties. Act of Apr. 30, 1964, 78 Stat. 186. As to sales of timber
on allotted lands, the Secretary was directed to consider "the
needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs." 25
U.S.C. § 406(a). In performing this duty, the Secretary was
specifically required to take into account
"(1) the state of growth of the timber and the need for
maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of
the owner and his heirs, (2) the highest and best use of the land,
including the advisability and practicality of devoting it to other
uses for the benefit of the owner and his heirs, and (3) the
present and future financial needs of the owner and his heirs."
Ibid. See also 25 U.S.C. § 407 (timber sales
on unallotted trust lands).
The timber management statutes, 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, 466, and
the regulations promulgated thereunder, 25 CFR pt. 163 (1983),
establish the "comprehensive" responsibilities of the Federal