United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.
[…] allotments, most of which were 80 acres of heavily timbered land.
About a third of the Reservation has since gone out of trust, but
the bulk of the land has remained in trust status. [
Footnote 6]
The forest resources on the allotted lands have long been
managed by the Department of the Interior, which exercises
"comprehensive" control over the harvesting of Indian timber.
White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.
S. 136,
448 U. S. 145
(1980). The Secretary of the Interior has broad statutory authority
over the sale of timber on reservations.
See 25 U.S.C. §§
406, 407. Sales of timber "shall be based upon a consideration of
the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs," §
406(a), and the proceeds from such sales are to be used for the
benefit of the Indians or transferred to the Indian owner, §§
406(a), 407. Congress has directed the Secretary to adhere to
principles of sustained-yield forestry on all Indian forest lands