United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.
[…] Cf. United States v. Erika, Inc.,
456 U. S. 201,
456 U. S. 208
(1982).
[
Footnote 2/2]
Section 466 merely requires the Secretary to "make rules and
regulations for the operation and management of Indian forestry
units on the principle of sustained-yield management."
[
Footnote 2/3]
Section 318a authorizes the appropriation of funds for building
of roads on Indian reservations. It would be a radical change in
the law of sovereign immunity to hold that a routine authorization
statute allows individuals who might benefit from appropriations to
bring an action to recover damages. And although § 325 requires
"the payment of such compensation as the Secretary of the Interior
shall determine to be just," it does not follow that damages for
failure to secure more generous compensation are available. Indeed,
the explicit statutory recognition of the Secretary's authority to
determine the amount of compensation militates against any damages
remedy for insufficient compensation.