In 1960, the Cuban Government established respondent to serve as
[…] based on counsel's erroneous assumption, or an erroneous
interpretation of the laws and resolutions providing for the
devolution of the assets of Bancec. Assuming this to be true, it is
of no moment. The Ministry of Foreign Trade is no different than
the Government of which its minister is a member."
505 F. Supp. at 425 (emphasis in original).
[
Footnote 6]
In a footnote, the Court of Appeals referred to Bancec's
dissolution and listed its successors, but its opinion attached no
significance to that event. 658 F.2d at 916, n. 4.
[
Footnote 7]
In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 1607 provides:
"In any action brought by a foreign state . . . in a court of
the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be
accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim --"
* * * *
"(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief
exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the
foreign state."
As used in 28 U.S.C. § 1607, a "foreign state" includes an
"agency or instrumentality of a foreign state. . . ." 28 U.S.C. §
1603(a).
Section 1607(c) codifies our decision in
National City Bank
v. Republic of China, 348 U. S. 356
(1955).
See H.R.Rep. No. 94-1487, p. 23 (1976).
[
Footnote 8]