In 1960, the Cuban Government established respondent to serve as
[…] counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing
in kind from that sought by the [instrumentality]."
It contends, however, that, as a substantive matter, the FSIA
prohibits holding a foreign instrumentality owned and controlled by
a foreign government responsible for actions taken by that
government.
We disagree. The language and history of the FSIA clearly
establish that the Act was not intended to affect the substantive
law determining the liability of a foreign state or
instrumentality, or the attribution of liability among
instrumentalities of a foreign state. Section 1606 of the FSIA
provides in relevant part that,
"[a]s to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign
state is not entitled to immunity . . . , the foreign state shall
be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private
individual under like circumstances. . . ."
The House Report on the FSIA states:
"The bill is not intended to affect the substantive law of
liability. Nor is it intended to affect . . . the attribution of
responsibility between or among entities of a foreign state; for
example, whether the proper entity of a foreign state has been