In 1960, the Cuban Government established respondent to serve as
[…] inter alia, that
the panel had ignored the fact that Bancec had been dissolved in
February, 1961. The motion, and a suggestion of rehearing en banc,
were denied. This Court granted certiorari. 459 U.S. 942 (1982). We
reverse, and remand the case for further proceedings.
II
A
As an initial matter, Bancec contends that the Foreign Sovereign
Immunities Act of 1976, 28 U.S.C. 1602-1611 (FSIA), immunizes an
instrumentality owned by a foreign government from suit on a
counterclaim based on actions
Page 462 U. S. 620
taken by that government. Bancec correctly concedes that, under
28 U.S.C. 1607(c), [
Footnote 7]
an instrumentality of a foreign state bringing suit in a United
States court is not entitled to immunity
"with respect to any counterclaim . . . to the extent that the
counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing
in kind from that sought by the [instrumentality]."
It contends, however, that, as a substantive matter, the FSIA
prohibits holding a foreign instrumentality owned and controlled by
a foreign government responsible for actions taken by that
government.
We disagree. The language and history of the FSIA clearly