In 1960, the Cuban Government established respondent to serve as
[…] its corporate creatures with the power to place themselves above
the Congress of the United States and defeat the federal policy
concerning national banks which Congress has announced").
[
Footnote 11]
Pointing out that 28 U.S.C. § 1606,
see supra at
462 U. S. 620,
contains language identical to the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA),
28 U.S.C. § 2674, Bancec also contends alternatively that the FSIA,
like the FTCA, requires application of the law of the forum State
-- here New York -- including its conflicts principles. We
disagree. Section 1606 provides that,
"[a]s to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign
state is not entitled to immunity . . . , the foreign state shall
be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private
individual under like circumstances."
Thus, where state law provides a rule of liability governing
private individuals, the FSIA requires the application of that rule
to foreign states in like circumstances. The statute is silent,
however, concerning the rule governing the attribution of liability
as entities of a foreign state. In