Respondent States received funds as part of the federal
[…] pending before the Title I Audit Hearing Board when the Education
Appeal Board was created.
See 20 U.S.C. § 1234(f) (1976
ed., Supp. V).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 182(a), as set forth in 20 U.S.C. § 2832(a) (1976 ed.,
Supp. V), provides in part:
"The Secretary shall not approve an application . . . until he
has made specific findings in writing . . . that he is satisfied
that the assurances in such application and the assurances
contained in its general application under section 435 of the
General Education Provisions Act [20 U.S.C. 1232d] (where
applicable) will be carried out."
Section 435(b), 20 U.S.C. § 1232d(b) (1976 ed., Supp. V),
requires assurances "that each program will be administered in
accordance with all applicable statutes, regulations, program
plans, and applications."
Section 182 was added in 1978, Pub. L. 95-561, 92 Stat. 2188,
but a substalltially similar provision was in effect from the date
of the enactment of ESEA.
See § 206, 79 Stat. 31.
[
Footnote 3]
Both provisions were originally enacted as part of the Education