North Dakota filed suit in Federal District Court against
[…] be indulged, in construing either grants by the sovereign of the
lands to be held in private ownership or transfer of sovereignty
itself. . . . For that reason, upon the admission of a State to the
Union, the title of the United States to lands underlying navigable
waters within the States passes to it, as incident to the transfer
to the State of local sovereignty, and is subject only to the
paramount power of the United States to control such waters for
purposes of navigation in interstate and foreign commerce").
[
Footnote 2/6]
In § 3(a) of the Act, 60 Stat. 30, 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a), Congress
provided:
"It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that
(1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters
within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural
resources within such lands and waters, and (2) the right and power
to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and
natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be,
and they are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized,
confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the
respective States . . . ."