Until 1970, Illinois imposed a property tax on shares of stock
[…] The proper increase in taxable
income is the portion of the cost of the grain attributable to the
amount on hand at the time of liquidation. In
Bliss, then,
we remand for a determination of that amount. In
Hillsboro, the taxpayer sought a redetermination in the
Tax Court, rather than paying the tax, so no further proceedings
are necessary, and the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
reversed.
It is so ordered.
* Together with No. 81-930,
United States v. Bliss Dairy,
Inc., on certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for
the Ninth Circuit.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 164(e) provides:
"Where a corporation pays a tax imposed on a shareholder on his
interest as a shareholder, and where the shareholder does not
reimburse the corporation, then -- "
"(1) the deduction allowed by subsection (a) shall be allowed to
the corporation; and"
"(2) no deduction shall be allowed the shareholder for such
tax."
Subsection (a) provides, in part:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following
taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within
which paid or accrued:"
* * * *