CITIZENS'ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION v. United States, 320 F. Supp. 798 (D. Del. 1971)
[…] No exception to this was taken by the Internal Revenue Service. (See Exhibits E and F to Stip. ¶¶ 15-16.)

[8] Section 337 provides that when a corporation liquidates within a year in accordance with a proper plan of liquidation "no gain or loss shall be recognized to such corporation from the sale or exchange by it of property within such 12-month period." 26 U.S.C. § 337. Section 337 enables any gain or loss to be taxable only to the shareholders thus avoiding double taxation.

[9] Both parties agree that this $64,777.00 was properly included in Citizens' income for the year.

[10] Section 351 provides, in part, "No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation * * * by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control * * * of the corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 351. Section 351 is chiefly concerned with the situation in which a sole proprietorship or partnership incorporates and continues the same business with the only change being one of form.

[11] Thus this issue is now settled as to Section 351. See Rowe v.