The federal Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp Act authorizes the
[…] maintenance, and development" of bird sanctuaries pursuant to the
Conservation Act.
To hasten the acquisition of land suitable for waterfowl
habitats, Congress amended the Stamp Act in 1958. The price of a
duck stamp was increased, and, most important for our present
purposes, the Secretary of the Interior was authorized to expend
money from the conservation fund for a new type of property: "small
wetland and pothole areas, interests therein, and rights-of-way to
provide access thereto,"
Page 460 U. S. 303
the small areas "to be designated as
Waterfowl Production
Areas.'" Pub.L. 85-585, § 3, 72 Stat. 487, 16 U.S.C. § 718d(c).
Such waterfowl production areas could be "acquired without regard
to the limitations and requirements of the Migratory Bird
Conservation Act." Ibid. Because these waterfowl
production areas did not have to be maintained as sanctuaries,
there was no need for them to be purchased outright; the Secretary
was authorized to acquire easements prohibiting fee owners from
draining their wetlands or otherwise destroying the wetlands'