The federal Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp Act authorizes the
[…] analyses and return their comments to the state federal aid
coordinator office. Upon expiration of the thirty-day period, all
comments received by the state federal aid coordinator office shall
be forwarded to the federal agency involved and to the state
official or agency responsible for final acquisition approval. The
federal agency may, after consideration of such comments, file a
final impact analysis with the governor, the board of county
commissioners, and any other state official or agency responsible
for final acquisition approval."
[
Footnote 8]
North Dakota Cent. Code § 20.1-02-18.2, as amended (Supp.1981),
provides:
"Negotiation of leases, easements, and servitudes for wildlife
production purposes. A landowner may negotiate the terms of a
lease, easement, or servitude for land, wetland, or water areas
sought to be acquired by the United States department of the
interior, its bureaus or agencies, with moneys from the migratory
bird conservation fund [16 U.S.C. 718d] for use as waterfowl
production areas, wildlife refuges, or for other wildlife purposes.
A landowner may:"
"1. Negotiate the time period of the lease, easement, or
servitude being sought."
"2. Restrict a lease, easement, or servitude by legal
description to the land, wetland, or water areas being sought, and
may drain any after-expanded wetland or water area in excess of the