The federal Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp Act authorizes the
[…] Laws, ch. 553, § 11, p. 1412, [
Footnote 7] requires
Page 460 U. S. 307
the Governor to submit proposed wetlands acquisitions for
approval by the board of county commissioners of the county in
which the land is located. The "federal agency involved" -- here,
the United States Fish and Wildlife Service -- must provide the
county with a "detailed impact analysis," and the county, as well,
is directed to prepare an impact analysis at federal expense. If
the county does not recommend the acquisition, the Governor may not
approve it. Next, § 3 of ch. 204, codified as § 20.1-02-18.2, as
amended by 1981 N.D. Laws, ch. 258, p. 654, [
Footnote 8] authorizes the landowner
Page 460 U. S. 308
to negotiate the terms and time period of the easement acquired
by the United States, to restrict the easement "by legal
description to the land, wetland, or water areas being sought," and
to "drain any after-expanded wetland or water area in excess of the
legal description." Finally, § 1 of ch. 426, codified as
N.D.Cent.Code § 47-05-02.1 (1978), [
Footnote 9] restricts all easements to a maximum duration
of 99 years. Because these restrictions have cast doubt upon the