The federal Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp Act authorizes the
[…] obtained, it may not be revoked. Since 16 U.S.C. § 715k-5 does not
permit North Dakota to revoke its consent outright, North Dakota
may not revoke its consent based on noncompliance with the
conditions set forth in N.D.Cent.Code § 20.1-02-18. 1
(Supp.1981).
2.
N.D.Cent.Code § 20.1-02-18.2 (Supp.1981). The United
States does not challenge those portions of § 20.102-18.2 that
permit a landowner to negotiate the conditions of an easement and
restrict the scope of the easement to a particular legal
description. The United States does object, however, to that part
of § 20.1-02-18.2(2) that permits a landowner to "drain any
after-expanded wetland or water area in excess of the legal
description in the . . . easement. . . ." The United States'
standard easement agreement contains a clause prohibiting the
draining of after-expanded wetlands,
see n 6,
supra, and § 20.1-02-18.2(2)
might be read to void such clauses even when agreed to by the
landowner.
This Court addressed a similar situation in