The federal Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp Act authorizes the
[…] description to the land, wetland, or water areas being sought, and
may drain any after-expanded wetland or water area in excess of the
legal description in the lease, easement, or servitude."
"Failure by the department of the interior, its bureaus or
agencies, to agree to and comply with the above provisions shall
nullify North Dakota's consent to the federal Act under section
20.1-02-18."
As originally enacted, § 20.1-02-18.2 also provided that any
easement would terminate upon death of the landowner or a change in
ownership. 1977 N.D. Laws, ch. 204, § 3, p. 463. This provision was
repealed by 1981 N.D. Laws, ch. 258, § 1, p. 654.
[
Footnote 9]
Section 47-05-02.1 provides in relevant part:
"Regulations governing easements, servitudes, or nonappurtenant
restrictions on the use of real property. -- Real property
easements, servitudes, or any nonappurtenant restrictions on the
use of real property, which become binding after July 1, 1977,
shall be subject to the regulations contained in this section.
These regulations shall be deemed a part of any agreement for such
interests in real property whether or not printed in a document of
agreement."
* * * *
"'2. The duration of the easement, servitude, or nonappurtenant
restriction on the use of real property shall be specifically set
out, and in no case shall the duration of any interest in real
property regulated by this section exceed ninety-nine years."
[
Footnote 10]