A provision of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, 11 U.S.C. §
[…] Act), became effective on October 1, 1979. In each case, one of the
appellees had loaned the debtor money and obtained and perfected a
lien on the debtor's household furnishings and appliances before
the 1978 Act was enacted on November 6, 1978. None of these liens
was possessory, and none secured purchase-money obligations.
Included within the personal property subject to the appellees'
liens were household items that are exempt from the property
included within the debtors' estates by virtue of
Page 459 U. S. 72
subsections (b) and (d) of § 522. [
Footnote 1] The debtors claimed these exemptions in their
respective bankruptcy proceedings, relying on § 522(f)(2) to avoid
the liens. That section provides:
"Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid
the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to
the extent such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would
have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such
lien is --"
* * * *
"(2) a nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money security interest in any
-- "
"(A) household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel,
appliances, books, animals, crops, musical instruments,
Page 459 U. S. 73
or jewelry that are held primarily for the personal, family, or