A provision of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, 11 U.S.C. §
[…] the enactment date, [
Footnote
11]
"we decline to construe the Act in a manner that could in turn
call upon the Court to resolve difficult and sensitive questions
arising out of the guarantees of the"
Takings Clause.
NLRB v. Catholic Bishop of Chicago,
440 U. S. 490,
440 U. S. 507
(1979). [
Footnote 12] The
judgment of the Court of Appeals must therefore be
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The exemptions were designed to permit individual debtors to
retain exempt property so that they will be able to enjoy a "fresh
start" after bankruptcy.
Subsections (b) and (d) of § 522 provide in pertinent part:
"(b) [A]n individual debtor may exempt from property of the
estate . . . -- "
"(1) property that is specified under subsection (d) of this
section. . . ."
* * * *
"(d) The following property may be exempted under subsection
(b)(1) of this section:"
* * * *
"(3) The debtor's interest, not to exceed $200 in value in any
particular item, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing
apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, or musical instruments,
that are held primarily for the personal, family or household use