Section 1903(f) of the Social Security Act provides that federal
[…] Gilbert);
id. at 36385 (remarks
of Rep. Reid);
id. at 36387 (remarks of Rep. Ryan);
id. at 36389 (remarks of Rep. Farbstein). In the Senate,
Robert Kennedy complained that, in Mississippi, the 133 1/3%
limitation amounted to an income level, after medical expenses had
been incurred, of $80 per month for a family of four.
Id.
at 36784. Senator Mondale quoted the testimony in the Senate
Hearings,
see n 15,
supra, that, in some States, the 133 1/3% AFDC payment
amount was less than the standard of need established under even
the AFDC program. 113 Cong.Rec. 36819 (1967).
[
Footnote 17]
Title 42 U.S.C. 1396b(f) provides:
"(f) Limitation on Federal participation in medical
assistance"
"(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), payment under the
preceding provisions of this section shall not be made with respect
to any amount expended as medical assistance in a calendar quarter,
in any State, for any member of a family the annual income of which
exceeds the applicable income limitation determined under this
paragraph."
"(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii) of this subparagraph,
the applicable income limitation with respect to any family is the
amount determined, in accordance with standards prescribed by the
Secretary, to be equivalent to 133 1/3 percent of the highest