Respondents (an organization whose members harvest fish and
[…] convinced that the saving clauses do not refer at all to a suit for
redress of a violation of these statutes -- regardless of the
source of the right of action asserted.
Even if this were not the correct interpretation of the saving
clauses, we recently held that the saving clause in the FWPCA
relates only to the effect of the accompanying citizen suit
provision.
Milwaukee v. Illinois, 451 U.
S. 304,
451 U. S. 329
(1981) (the section "means only that the provision of [a citizen]
suit does not revoke other remedies"). The parallel provision of
the MPRSA is equally limited. 33 U.S.C. § 1415(g) (5) ("The
injunctive
relief provided by this subsection shall not
restrict any right which any person . . . may have under any
statute or common law") (emphasis added). We therefore are not
persuaded that the saving clauses limit the effect of the overall
remedial schemes provided expressly in the Acts. In sum, we think
it clear that those express remedies preclude suits for damages