Section 1(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act provides that advertised
[…] Page 450 U. S. 756
JUSTICE BLACKMUN delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Davis-Bacon Act requires that certain federal construction
contracts contain a stipulation that laborers and mechanics will be
paid not less than prevailing wages, as determined by the Secretary
of Labor. The question presented in this case is whether the Act
confers upon an employee a private right of action for back wages
under a contract that has been administratively determined not to
call for Davis-Bacon work, and that therefore does not contain a
prevailing wage stipulation.
I
Section 1(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act of March 3, 1931 (Act), ch.
411, § 1, 46 Stat. 1494, as amended, 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a), [
Footnote 1] provides that the
advertised specifications for
Page 450 U. S. 757
every federal contract in excess of $2,000
"for construction, alteration, and/or repair . . . of public
buildings or public works of the United States . . . shall contain
a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of
laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that
will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing"
for corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on
similar projects in the locality. Every contract based upon these
specifications must contain a stipulation that the contractor shall
pay wages not less than those stated in the specifications.
[
Footnote 2]