Section 1(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act provides that advertised
[…] specifications must contain a stipulation that the contractor shall
pay wages not less than those stated in the specifications.
[
Footnote 2]
A contract entered into pursuant to the Act must also provide
that, if the contractor fails to pay the minimum wages specified in
the contract, the Government contracting officer may withhold so
much of the accrued payments as may be considered necessary to pay
the laborers and mechanics the difference between the contract
wages and those actually paid. Section 3 of the Act, as added Aug.
30, 1935, 49 Stat.
Page 450 U. S. 758
1012, 40 U.S.C. § 276a-2, [
Footnote 3] authorizes the Comptroller General to pay
these accrued payments directly to the laborers and mechanics.
Should the withheld funds prove insufficient to reimburse the
employees, § 3 confers on them
"the right of action and/or of intervention against the
contractor and his sureties conferred by law upon persons
furnishing labor or materials."
Laborers and mechanics working under a contract that contains
Davis-Bacon Act stipulations thus may themselves bring suit against
the contractor on the payment bond that the Miller Act of August
24, 1935, 49 Stat. 793, as amended. 40 U.S.C. § 270a
et
seq. (1976 ed. and Supp.