Section 1(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act provides that advertised
[…] contract, as aforesaid, are insufficient to reimburse all the
laborers and mechanics, with respect to whom there has been a
failure to pay the wages required pursuant to this Act, such
laborers and mechanics shall have the right of action and/or of
intervention against the contractor and his sureties conferred by
law upon persons furnishing labor or materials, and in such
proceedings it shall be no defense that such laborers and mechanics
accepted or agreed to accept less than the required rate of wages
or voluntarily made refunds."
[
Footnote 4]
Under § 1(a)(2) of the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a)(2), as it
read at the time of the institution of the present suit, any person
entering into a contract exceeding $2,000 for the "construction,
alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the
United States" must furnish,
inter alia, a payment bond
for the protection of persons supplying labor or material. Under §
2(a) of that Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a), suits on such a bond may be
brought by any person who has furnished labor or material in the