Section 1(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act provides that advertised
[…] alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the
United States" must furnish,
inter alia, a payment bond
for the protection of persons supplying labor or material. Under §
2(a) of that Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a), suits on such a bond may be
brought by any person who has furnished labor or material in the
performance of the contract and has not been paid in full within 90
days.
By Pub.L. 95-585. 92 Stat. 2484, approved Nov. 2, 1978, the
$2,000 figure was raised to $25,000.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 2 of the Act, as added Aug. 30, 1935, 49 Stat. 1012, 40
U.S.C. § 276a-1, provides that every contract within the scope of
the Act must stipulate that the Government may terminate the
contractor's right to proceed with the work in the event that it is
found by the contracting officer that any laborer or mechanic "has
been or is being paid a rate of wages less than the rate of wages
required by the contract to be paid." Section 3(a),
see
n 3,
supra, contains
the disqualification provision.
[
Footnote 6]
The Reorganization Plan requires the Secretary to "prescribe
appropriate standards, regulations, and procedures" to be observed
by contracting agencies, and directs the Secretary to make "such