Under an Illinois statute, real property owners who contest
[…] case, we do not reach this issue.
[
Footnote 15]
Although the issue in
Great Lakes concerned the
availability of federal declaratory relief, rather than the scope
of the Tax Injunction Act itself, the decision was predicated on
"[t]he considerations which persuaded federal courts of equity not
to grant relief . . . and which led to the enactment of the [Tax
Injunction] Act." 319 U.S. at
319 U. S. 300.
We have no doubt that, had the case presented an injunction suit,
the Court would have found it precluded under the Tax Injunction
Act.
[
Footnote 16]
The Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342 (emphasis added), states in
pertinent part:
"The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the
operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates
chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative
agency or a ratemaking body of a State political subdivision,
where"
"
* * * *"
"(4)
A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the
courts of such State."
[
Footnote 17]
This argument is discussed
infra at
450 U. S.
518-521.
[
Footnote 18]
Although respondent could have raised federal constitutional