Upon being apprehended after their escape from the District of
[…] that element of defense could be said to have been made out. But
trial judges presiding over indictments based on § 751(a) are in a
far better position than are we to know whether, as a matter of the
order of presenting witnesses and evidence, testimony from a
particular witness may be allowed "out of order" subject to avowal,
proffer, and the various other devices employed to avoid wasting
the time of the court and jury with testimony that is irrelevant,
while at the same time avoiding if possible the necessity for
recalling or seriously inconveniencing a witness.
[
Footnote 10]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3290 provides that "[n]o statute of
limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."
Because an escaped prisoner is, by definition, a fugitive from
justice, the statute of limitations normally applicable to federal
offenses would be tolled while he remained at large.
See, e.g.,
Howgate v. United States, 7 App.D.C. 217 (1895).
[
Footnote 11]