Upon being apprehended after their escape from the District of
[…] absent, we undoubtedly would convert every trial under § 751(a)
into a hearing on the current state of the federal penal
system.
Because the juries below were properly instructed on the
mens rea required by § 751(a), and because the respondents
failed to introduce evidence sufficient to submit their defenses of
duress and necessity to the juries, we reverse the judgments of the
Court of Appeals.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or
decision of these cases.
* Together with
United States v. Codell, also on
certiorari to the same court (
see this Court's Rule
23(5)).
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides:
"Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the
Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any
institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the
Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any
process issued under the laws of the United States by any court,
judge, or magistrate, or from the custody of an officer or employee
of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the
custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of
felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000
or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody
or confinement is for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or
charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined
not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or
both."
Respondents were also charged with violating 22 D.C.Code § 2601
(1973), the District of Columbia's statute proscribing escape from
prison. The District Court instructed the juries that, if they
found the respondents guilty of violating 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) they