A patrolman in a police cruiser stopped an automobile occupied
[…] 428 U. S.
560.
[
Footnote 13]
In addressing the constitutionality of Border Patrol practices,
we reserved the question of the permissibility of state and local
officials stopping motorists for document questioning in a manner
similar to checkpoint detention,
see 428 U.S. at
428 U. S. 560
n. 14, or roving patrol operations,
see United States v.
Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. at
422 U. S. 883
n. 8.
[
Footnote 14]
In 1977, 47,671 persons died in motor vehicle accidents in this
country. U.S. Dept. of Transportation, Highway Safety A-9
(1977).
[
Footnote 15]
See, e.g., Del.Code Ann., Tit. 21, §§ 2701, 2707 (1974
and Supp. 1977); § 2713 (1974) (Department of Public Safety "shall
examine the applicant as to his physical and mental qualifications
to operate a motor vehicle in such manner as not to jeopardize the
safety of persons or property . . .") .
[
Footnote 16]
§ 2143(a) (1974)
[
Footnote 17]
§ 2118 (Supp. 1977); State of Delaware, Department of Public
Safety, Division of Motor Vehicles, Driver's Manual 60 (1976).
[
Footnote 18]
It has been urged that additional state interests are the