A New York statute authorizes the payment of unemployment
[…] conditioned upon their compliance with restrictions on the right to
strike that are much more onerous than those imposed by the NLRA.
See Detroit & Toledo Shore Line R. Co. v. Transportation
Union, 396 U. S. 142,
396 U. S.
148-153 (1969);
Railway & Steamship Clerks v.
Railroad Retirement Bd., 99 U.S.App.D.C. 217, 222-223, 239
F.2d 37, 42-43 (1956).
Unlike unemployment compensation, which is linked only to an
interruption in the employee's income, food stamps and other
general welfare programs are available only when income and assets
have become insufficient to supply necessities.
See, e.g.,
7 U.S.C. § 2014(a) (1976 ed., Supp. III) ("Participation in the
food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose
incomes and other financial resources . . . are determined to be a
substantial limiting factor in permitting them to obtain a more
nutritious diet"). Such welfare programs are funded out of general
revenues, rather than by taxes levied on the employers of those
using the stamps. Moreover, when 7 U.S.C. § 2014(c) was amended in
1977, the Congress deleted the proviso that
"[r]efusal to work at a plant or site subject to a strike or a