A New York statute authorizes the payment of unemployment
[…] originally opposed the continuation of the strike, it eventually
lent its support. The strike was settled when petitioners agreed to
a modest, but precedentially significant, increase in wage benefits
over the national pattern.
434 F.
Supp. 810, 812-814, and n. 3 (SDNY 1977).
[
Footnote 2]
N.Y.Lab.Law § 590(7) (McKinney Supp. 1978-1979). Eligibility for
benefits turns on the recipient's total unemployment and his
capability and readiness, but inability, to gain work in his "usual
employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by
training and experience." §§ 591(1), 591(2).
[
Footnote 3]
Section 592 (McKinney 1977) is entitled "Suspension of
accumulation of benefit rights." Subsection(1) of that section,
entitled "Industrial controversy," provides:
"The accumulation of benefit rights by a claimant shall be
suspended during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with
the day after he lost his employment because of a strike, lockout,
or other industrial controversy in the establishment in which he
was employed, except that benefit rights may be accumulated before
the expiration of such seven weeks beginning with the day after
such strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy was
terminated."
[
Footnote 4]
In order to explain why the entire cost was not borne by the
companies, it is necessary to describe in some detail the rather
complicated method used by New York to compute employer
contributions. The State maintains an "unemployment insurance fund"