Section 6 of Pub.L. 280 authorizes the people of States whose
[…] developed in this Court's decisions in cases accommodating the
sovereign rights of the tribes with those of the States are
strikingly similar.
See, e.g., United States v. McBratney,
supra; Draper v. United States, 164 U.
S. 240;
Williams v. Lee, 358 U.
S. 217;
McClanahan v. Arizona State Tax Comm'n,
411 U. S. 164. In
short, checkerboard jurisdiction is not novel in Indian law, and
does not, as such, violate the Constitution.
For the reasons set out in this opinion, the judgment of the
Court of Appeals is reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The statute, codified as Wash.Rev.Code § 37.12.010 (1976),
provides:
"Assumption of criminal and civil jurisdiction by state. The
State of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume
criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory,
reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance
with the consent of the United States given by the act of August
15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd Congress, 1st Session), but such
assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their
tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian