Section 6 of Pub.L. 280 authorizes the people of States whose
[…] In this
context, the argument made by the Tribe is tendentious. The treaty
right asserted by the Tribe is jurisdictional. So also is the
entire subject matter of Pub.L. 280. To accept the Tribe's position
would be to hold that Congress could not pass a jurisdictional law
of general applicability to Indian country unless, in so doing, it
itemized all potentially conflicting treaty rights that it wished
to affect. This we decline to do. The intent to abrogate
inconsistent treaty rights is clear enough from the express terms
of Pub.L. 280.
[
Footnote 23]
Act of Feb. 22, 1889, ch. 180, § 4, 25 Stat. 676. The Act
provides:
"
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of
the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the
inhabitants of all that part of the area of the United States now
constituting the Territories of Dakota, Montana, and Washington, as
at present described, may become the States of North Dakota, South
Dakota, Montana, and Washington, respectively, as hereinafter
provided."
"
* * * *"