Sugarman v. Dougall, 413 U.
[…] MR. CHIEF JUSTICE BURGER delivered the opinion of the Court.
We noted probable jurisdiction in this case to consider whether
a State may constitutionally limit the appointment of members of
its police force to citizens of the United States. 430 U.S. 944
(1977).
The appellant, Edmund Foley, is an alien eligible in due course
to become a naturalized citizen, who is lawfully in this country as
a permanent resident. He applied for appointment as a New York
State trooper, a position which is filled on the basis of
competitive examinations. Pursuant to a New York statute,
N.Y.Exec.Law § 215(3) (McKinney 1972), state authorities refused to
allow Foley to take the examination. The statute provides:
"No person shall be appointed to the New York state police force
unless he shall be a citizen of the United States."
Appellant then brought this action in the United States District
Court for the Southern District of New York, seeking a declaratory
judgment that the State's exclusion of aliens from its police force
violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.