Appellees challenge the constitutionality of the Washington
[…] multiplication by similar action in other States. [
Footnote 3/3] Moreover, whether or not so
multiplied, the imposition of any special restriction impairs the
congressional determination to provide uniform standards for vessel
design and construction. [
Footnote
3/4]
Page 435 U. S. 190
Since I am persuaded that the tug escort requirement is an
inseparable appendage to the invalid design requirements, the
invalidity of one necessarily infects the other. I therefore
respectfully dissent from Parts V and VII of the Court's opinion.
[
Footnote 3/5]
[
Footnote 3/1]
Washington Rev.Code § 88.16.190(2) (Supp. 1975) reads as
follows:
"(2) An oil tanker, whether enrolled or registered, of forty to
one hundred and twenty-five thousand deadweight tons may proceed
beyond the points enumerated in subsection (1) if such tanker
possesses all of the following standard safety features:"
"(a) Shaft horsepower in the ratio of one horsepower to each two
and one-half deadweight tons; and"
"(b) Twin screws; and"
"(c) Double bottoms, underneath all oil and liquid cargo
compartments; and"
"(d) Two radars in working order and operating, one of which