Graham v. Richardson, supra; cf. Mathews
[…] legislative judgments.
Cf. McGowan v. Maryland,
366 U. S. 420,
366 U. S. 426
(1961);
Ohio Bureau of Employment Services v. Hodory,
431 U. S. 471
(1977). When we deal, as we do here, with questions of economic
legislation, our deference to the actions of a State is extremely
great.
Dandridge v. Williams, 397 U.
S. 471,
397 U. S. 485
(1970). New York's decision to deny educational monetary benefits
to aliens who do not wish to become citizens of this country, while
extending such benefits to citizens and other resident aliens, is
rational, and should be sustained.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) allows application for naturalization
upon the following conditions:
"No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter,
shall be naturalized unless such petitioner, (1) immediately
preceding the date of filing his petition for naturalization has
resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, within the United States for at least five years and
during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his
petition has been physically present therein for periods totaling
at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State in
which the petitioner filed the petition for at least six months,
(2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date
of the petition up to the time of admission to citizenship, and (3)
during all the period referred to in this subsection has been and
still is a person of good moral character, attached to the
principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well
disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States."
Section 1430(a) establishes a three-year residency requirement
for aliens whose spouse is a citizen of the United States.
See
also 8 U.S.C. § 1434. Sections 1430(b), (c), and (d) establish
special categories where no prior residence in this country is
required. They constitute