Railroad Comm'n v. Pullman Co., 312 U.
[…] District Court, but was not resolved there. It would have been
preferable, of course, for that court to have dealt with this
statutory issue first.
See Hagans v. Lavine, 415 U.
S. 528,
415 U. S.
543-545 (1974). The issue, however, entails no findings
of fact, and has been fully briefed here by both parties. We
therefore perceive no need to remand to the District Court, and we
proceed to decide the question.
Appellee points to two statutes as the source of his claimed
federal requirement that he be paid unemployment compensation. The
first is 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1), to the effect that the Secretary of
Labor shall make no certification for payment of federal funds to
state unemployment compensation programs unless state law provides
for such methods of administration "as are found by the Secretary
of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of
unemployment compensation when due." Appellee's argument
necessarily is that payment is "due" him.
Appellee cites only a single page of the voluminous legislative
history of the Social Security Act in support of his assertion that
the Act forbids disqualification of persons laid off due to a labor
dispute at a related plant.