Railroad Comm'n v. Pullman Co., 312 U.
[…] compensation laws should be devised so as to prevent benefit
payments to those responsible for their own unemployment, without
undermining the basic objective of the unemployment insurance
system -- to provide an income floor to those whose unemployment is
beyond their control. Severe disqualifications, particularly those
which cancel earned monetary entitlement, are not in harmony with
the basic purposes of an unemployment insurance system."
H.R.Rep. No. 91-612, pp. 119 (1969); S.Rep. No. 91-752, pp.
23-24 (1970).
[
Footnote 16]
See, for example, 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(5), which from
the start has provided:
"(5) compensation shall not be denied in such State to any
otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under
any of the following conditions:"
"(A) if the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike,
lockout, or other labor dispute;"
"(B) if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work
offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than
those prevailing for similar work in the locality;"
"(C) if as a condition of being employed the individual would be