Section 12211 of the California Business and Professions Code
[…] caused by loss or gain of moisture during the course of good
distribution practices or by unavoidable deviations in good
manufacturing practice will be recognized. Variations from stated
quantity of contents shall not be unreasonably large."
9 CFR § 317.2(h)(2) (1976) Thus, the FMIA, as implemented by
statutorily authorized regulations, requires the label of a meat
product accurately to indicate the net weight of the contents
unless the difference
Page 430 U. S. 530
between stated and actual weights is reasonable and results from
the specified causes. [
Footnote
16]
B. Section 408 of the FMIA, 21 U.S.C. § 678, prohibits the
imposition of "[m]arking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient
requirements in addition to, or different than, those made under"
the Act. [
Footnote 17] This
explicit preemption provision
Page 430 U. S. 531
dictates the result in the controversy between Jones and Rath.
California's use of a statistical sampling process to determine the
average net weight of a lot implicitly allows for variations from