Section 12211 of the California Business and Professions Code
[…] with respect to General Mills' flour.
[
Footnote 2/1]
There is no contention that the subject of the regulation is in
its "nature national, or admit[ting] only of one uniform system. .
. ."
Cooley v. Board of
Wardens, 12 How. 299,
53 U. S. 319
(1852). On the contrary, "the supervision of the readying of
foodstuffs for market has always been deemed a matter of peculiarly
local concern."
Florida Avocado Growers v. Paul,
373 U. S. 132,
373 U.S. 144 (1963).
[
Footnote 2/2]
This purpose is not the only purpose underlying the Federal Act.
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1451 also announces the congressional policy of
labeling packages so as to "enable consumers to obtain accurate
information as to the quantity of the contents. . . ."
[
Footnote 2/3]
Including, one would have supposed, state compulsion.
[
Footnote 2/4]
The majority nowhere explains why its conclusion that the "state
requirement is not inconsistent with federal law,"
ante at
430 U. S. 540,
does not reflect on the fact that the state statutory scheme does