Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U. S. 436;
[…] should have tested it in the return so that it could be passed
upon."
274 U.S. at
274 U. S.
263-264. We have no occasion in this case to decide what
types of information are so neutral that the privilege could
rarely, if ever, be asserted to prevent their disclosure.
See
also California v. Byers, 402 U. S. 424
(1971). Further, the claims of privilege we consider here are only
those justified by a fear of self-incrimination other than under
the tax laws. Finally, nothing we say here questions the continuing
validity of
Sullivan's holding that returns must be
filed.
[
Footnote 4]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7203 reads in full:
"Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax
or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under
authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required
under authority of section 6015), keep any records, or supply any
information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax,
make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at
the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in
addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together
with the costs of prosecution."
[
Footnote 5]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7602 reads in part:
"For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return,
making a return where none has been made, determining the liability
of any person for any internal revenue tax . . . or collecting any