Petitioner employees were discharged by respondent employer for
[…] employers; and, contrary to earlier indications, § 301 suits
encompass those seeking to vindicate "uniquely personal" rights of
employees such as wages, hours, overtime pay, and wrongful
discharge.
Smith v. Evening News Assn., supra at
371 U. S.
198-200. Petitioners' present suit against the employer
was for wrongful discharge, and is the kind of case Congress
provided for in § 301.
Collective bargaining contracts, however, generally contain
procedures for the settlement of disputes through mutual discussion
and arbitration. These provisions are among those which are to be
enforced under § 301. Furthermore, Congress has specified in §
203(d), 61 Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), that "[f]inal adjustment
by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the
desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes. . . ." This
congressional policy
"can be effectuated only if the means chosen by the parties for
settlement of their differences under a collective bargaining
agreement is given full play."
Steelworkers v. American Mfg. Co., 363 U.
S. 564,
363 U. S. 566
(1960).