Almeida-Sanchez v. United
[…] (1961), had already been applied to three cases pending on direct
review at the time
Mapp was decided.
Ker v.
California, 374 U. S. 23
(1963);
Fahy v. Connecticut, 375 U. S.
85 (1963);
Stoner v. California, 376 U.
S. 483 (1964). Those cases were decided without
discussion of retroactivity principles, and they have not been
interpreted as establishing any retroactivity limitation of general
applicability.
See Linkletter, supra at
381 U. S. 622;
Johnson v. New Jersey, 384 U. S. 719,
384 U. S. 732
(1966);
Desist v. United States, 394 U.
S. 244,
394 U. S.
252-253 (1969).
[
Footnote 6]
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(3):
"Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under
regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power
without warrant --"
"
* * * *"
"within a reasonable distance from any external boundary of the
United States, to board and search for aliens any vessel within the
territorial waters of the United States and any railway car,
aircraft, conveyance, or vehicle, and within a distance of
twenty-five miles from any such external boundary to have access to
private lands, but not dwellings, for the purpose of patrolling the
border to prevent the illegal entry of aliens into the United
States."
[
Footnote 7]
"Any employee of the Immigration and Naturalization Service
authorized so to do under regulations prescribed by the
Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization with the approval of
the Attorney General, shall have power without warrant . . . to