Almeida-Sanchez v. United
[…] search,
see Carroll v. United States, supra, 267 U.S. at
pages
267 U. S. 155-156. . .
."
263 F.2d at 803, and n. 4. Despite this general language,
Cervantes was later summarily distinguished as applying
only to searches for contraband, and not to searches for aliens.
Fumagalli v. United States, 429 F.2d at 1013. No attempt
was ever made to explain how a search for aliens could be
distinguished under
Carroll from a search for contraband.
See United States v. Almeida-Sanchez, 452 F.2d at 464
(Browning, J., dissenting).
[
Footnote 2/4]
Title 19 U.S.C. § 482 provides in pertinent part:
"Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search
vessels may stop, search, and examine, as well without as within
their respective districts, any vehicle, . . . or person, on which
or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is
subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United
States in any manner contrary to law. . . ."
"In order to avoid conflict between this statute and the Fourth
Amendment, the statutory language has been restricted by the courts
to 'border searches.'"
United States v. Weil, 432 F.2d 1320, 1323 (CA9
1970).
[
Footnote 2/5]
Most cases where the Court has ordained prospective application