Petitioners in No. 74-5054 brought class actions in two District
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
No lodger of any petitioner contributed $15 a month, and,
pursuant to the italicized sentence, each petitioner's shelter
allowance was therefore reduced by a
pro rata share. For
example, the shelter allowance of $150 monthly being paid to a
family of four was reduced to $120 after the lodger moved in.
Petitioners challenged the New York regulations in separate
actions in two Federal District Courts. [
Footnote 3] They alleged that, in making the presence
of the lodger a basis for assuming the availability of income, the
regulations were invalid for conflict with 42 U.S.C. § 606(a),
supra, and the following regulation, 45 CFR § 233.90(a)
(1974), that implements that statute:
"A State plan under title IV-A of the Social Security
Page 421 U. S. 343
Act [relating to the AFDC program] must provide that the
determination whether a child has been deprived of parental support
or care by reason of the death, continued absence from the home, or
physical or mental incapacity of a parent, or (if the State plan
includes such cases) the unemployment of his father, will be made
only in relation to the child's natural or adoptive parent, or in
relation to the child's step-parent who is ceremonially married to
the child's natural or adoptive parent and is legally obligated to
support the child under State law of general applicability which
requires step-parents to support stepchildren to the same extend
[
sic] that natural or adoptive parents are required to
support their children. Under this requirement, the inclusion in
the family, or the presence in the home, of a 'substitute parent'
or 'man-in-the-house' or any individual other than one described in
this paragraph is not an acceptable basis for a finding of
ineligibility or for assuming the availability of income by the
State.
In establishing financial eligibility and the amount of
the assistance payment, only such net income as is actually
available for current use on a regular basis will be considered,
and the income only of the parent described in the first sentence