Appellant brought this class action for injunctive and
[…] Gonzalez lacked standing to litigate "the validity of these
statutes when properly applied to debtors actually in default."
[
Footnote 6] The complaint was
dismissed, "[s]ince . . . all plaintiffs in this case fail to
present a claim which can be reached on the merits." [
Footnote 7]
II
Appealing here individually and as a purported class
representative, Gonzalez seeks reversal of the District
Page 419 U. S. 94
Court's "standing" determination, and an order directing the
reinstatement of his complaint. Our appellate jurisdiction is
controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1253:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to
the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice
and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil
action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges."
Gonzalez' jurisdictional argument is very simple: the dismissal
of his complaint did, in fact, "deny" him the permanent injunctive
relief he requested, and the case was one "required . . . to be
heard and determined" by three judges because the several