The judgment of a three-judge District Court holding that the
[…] administration of those programs that satisfy federal requirements.
On determining that state laws and practices satisfy the standards
of § 303 of the Social Security Act, 49 Stat. 626, as amended, 42
U.S.C. § 503, the Secretary of Labor must certify that the State
should receive the amount that he considers necessary for the
proper and efficient administration of such law during the fiscal
year in which payment is made. § 502(a).
In addition to imposing restrictions on the fiscal
administration of state unemployment compensation funds, § 303
establishes specific procedural safeguards for benefit claimants.
42 U.S.C. §§ 503(a)(1) and (a)(3). It provides:
"(a) The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for
payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State,
approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment
Tax Act, includes provision for -- "
"(1) Such methods of administration (including, after January 1,
1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of
personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary of
Labor shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection,