The United States brought this civil antitrust action under § 7
[…] state supervision of the issuance of new bank charters, controls on
interest rates and investments, deposit insurance, and regular,
intensive bank inspections. Whatever their efficacy, a question
that is not ours to resolve, such barriers to new entry are a fact
of banking life in Washington.
[
Footnote 9]
See 80 Stat. 7, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1828(c)(2)(A) and (c)(5).
If, in a bank merger, the "acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank
is to be a national bank . . . ," the merger must receive prior
written approval from the Comptroller of the Currency. 12 U.S.C. §
1828(c)(2)(A). The Comptroller shall not approve any proposed
merger transaction
"whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially
to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in
any other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless it finds
that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are
clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of
the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the
community to be served."
12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5)(b).
[
Footnote 10]
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 64 Stat.
1125, 15 U.S.C. § 18, provides in pertinent part:
"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share