The Federal Government filed suit under § 7 of the Clayton Act
[…] gas field. For normally there is no competition -- once the lines
are built and the long-term contracts negotiated -- except as
respects the incremental needs.
Since appellees have been on notice of the antitrust charge from
almost the beginning -- indeed, before El Paso sought Commission
approval of the merger -- we not only reverse the judgment below,
but direct the District Court to order divestiture without delay.
[
Footnote 7]
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE WHITE took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended in 1950
by the Celler-Kefauver Anti-Merger Act, 64 Stat. 1125, 15 U.S.C. §
18, provides in relevant part:
"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share
capital and no corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the
Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the
assets of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where in
any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of
such acquisition
may be substantially to lessen
competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."
(Italics added.)
[
Footnote 2]
In 1956, El Paso supplied more than 50% of all gas consumed in
the State, the remainder coming from intrastate sources.
[
Footnote 3]
"The Court. Judgment will be for the defendant in this case.
Prepare the findings and conclusions and judgment."