Following discharge of petitioners, managers of meat departments
[…] membership, immediately after Local 525 won a representation
election conducted by the National Labor Relations Board. The Local
claimed that the discharges constituted an unfair labor practice,
and filed charges with the Regional Director of the NLRB. The
Regional Director refused to issue a complaint on the ground that
petitioners were "supervisors" excluded from the Act's protection.
On appeal, the NLRB General
Page 416 U. S. 656
Counsel refused to issue a complaint, on the same ground.
[
Footnote 3] Petitioners
thereupon brought this suit in state court against Food Fair under
§ 95-83. Food Fair contended successfully that the second clause of
§ 14(a) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 164(a)
--
"but no employer . . . shall be compelled to deem individuals
defined herein as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any
law, either national or local, relating to collective
bargaining"
-- prohibited enforcement of the state law in favor of
supervisors, and was granted summary judgment. The North Carolina
Court of Appeals reversed in reliance upon
Hanna Mining v.
Marine Engineers, 382 U. S. 181
(1965). 15 N.C.App. 323,
190
S.E.2d 333 (1972).