Section 402(a)(7) of the Social Security Act requires state
[…] work expense will be allowed when there is a determination that
such expenses do, in fact, exist in the individual case."
See also Social Security Board, Bureau of Public
Assistance, State Letter No. 4 (Apr. 30, 1942); HEW, State Letter
No. 291 (Mar. 11, 1957) (indicating agency approval of such
deductions).
[
Footnote 9]
See generally 42 U.S.C. § 601; H.R.Doc. No. 81, 74th
Cong., 1st Sess. (1935); H.R.Rep. No. 615, 74th Cong., 1st Sess.
(1935); S.Rep. No. 628, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. (1935); E. Witte, The
Development of the Social Security Act 163-164 (1962).
[
Footnote 10]
Title 45 CFR § 233.20(a)(6) provides in part:
"
* * * *"
"(iv) With reference to commissions, wages, or salary, the term
'earned income' means the total amount, irrespective of personal
expenses, such as income tax deductions, lunches, and
transportation to and from work, and irrespective of expenses of
employment which are not personal, such as the cost of tools,
materials, special uniforms, or transportation to call on
customers."
"(v) With respect to self employment, the term 'earned income'
means the total profit from business enterprise, farming, etc.,
resulting from a comparison of the gross income received with the
'business expenses,'
i.e., total cost of the production of
the income.