The Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, which was enacted following
[…] thereunder by the Secretary of the Treasury, require financial
institutions to maintain records of the identities of their
customers, to make microfilm copies of certain checks drawn on
them, and to keep records of certain other items. Title II of the
Act and its implementing regulations require reports of certain
domestic and foreign currency transactions.
A. TITLE I-THE RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS
Title I of the Act contains the general recordkeeping
requirements for banks and other financial
Page 416 U. S. 31
institutions, as provided by the Secretary by regulation.
Section 101 of the Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1829b, applies, by its terms,
only to federally insured banks. It contains congressional
findings
"that adequate records maintained by insured banks have a high
degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, and regulatory
investigations and proceedings."
The major requirements of the section are that insured banks
record the identities of persons having accounts with them and of
persons having signature authority thereover, in such form as the
Secretary may require. To the extent that the Secretary determines