The Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, which was enacted following
[…] 72-1196,
Stark et al. v. Shultz, Secretary of the Treasury, et
al., also on appeal from the same court.
[
Footnote 1]
See generally S.Rep. No. 91-1139 (1970); H.R.Rep. No.
91-975 (1970); Hearings on Foreign Bank Secrecy and Bank Records
(H.R. 15073) before the House Committee on Banking and Currency,
91st Cong., 1st and 2d Sess. (1969-1970); Hearings on Foreign Bank
Secrecy (S. 3678 and H.R. 15073) before the Subcommittee on
Financial Institutions of the Senate Committee on Banking and
Currency, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. (1970).
[
Footnote 2]
See n. 11,
infra.
[
Footnote 3]
Under § 123(b), 12 U.S.C. § 1953(b), the authority of the
Secretary extends to any person engaging in the business of:
"(1) Issuing or redeeming checks, money orders, travelers'
checks, or similar instruments, except as an incident to the
conduct of its own nonfinancial business."
"(2) Transferring funds or credits domestically or
internationally."
"(3) Operating a currency exchange or otherwise dealing in
foreign currencies or credits."
"(4) Operating a credit card system."
"(5) Performing such similar, related, or substitute functions