The Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, which was enacted following
[…] The symbiotic nature of the recordkeeping and reporting
requirements is clearly manifested in the expressions of
congressional purpose found in 12 U.S.C. § 1951(b) and 31 U.S.C. §
1051, which lay down blanket commands that "records" and "reports"
be required where they "have a high degree of usefulness in
criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings."
One example of this interdependence may be found in 12 U.S.C. §§
1951-1953, which apply to "any uninsured
Page 416 U. S. 92
bank or uninsured institution," terms which are themselves not
defined in the Act. Section 1953 authorizes the Secretary to
require the keeping of "any records or evidence of any type" so
long as he may require them of insured banks. Section 1952
authorizes him to require
"the making of appropriate reports by uninsured banks or
uninsured institutions of any type with respect to their ownership,
control, and managements and any changes therein."
As appears from the legislative history, these provisions work
in tandem, permitting the Secretary to detect instances of the use
of sham or illegal transactions in which the institutional party is
merely an alter ego of the customer it purportedly services.
See S.Rep.