The Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, which was enacted following
[…] The reporting requirements
are inseparable from -- and in some cases considerably broader than
-- the recordkeeping requirements. Thus, since, in my view, the
recordkeeping provisions unconstitutionally vest impermissibly
broad authority in the Secretary of the Treasury,
see United
States v. Robel, 389 U. S. 258,
389 U. S. 269
(1967) (BRENNAN, J., concurring in result), the reporting
provisions, too, are invalid.
The symbiotic nature of the recordkeeping and reporting
requirements is clearly manifested in the expressions of
congressional purpose found in 12 U.S.C. § 1951(b) and 31 U.S.C. §
1051, which lay down blanket commands that "records" and "reports"
be required where they "have a high degree of usefulness in
criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings."
One example of this interdependence may be found in 12 U.S.C. §§
1951-1953, which apply to "any uninsured
Page 416 U. S. 92
bank or uninsured institution," terms which are themselves not
defined in the Act. Section 1953 authorizes the Secretary to