The Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, which was enacted following
[…] the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe."
Section 222 of the Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1082, authorizes the
Secretary to require such reports from the domestic financial
institution involved, from the parties to the transactions, or from
both. In exercising his authority under these sections, the
Secretary has promulgated regulations which require only that the
financial institutions make the report to the Internal Revenue
Service; he has not required any report from the individual parties
to domestic financial transactions. [
Footnote 27] The applicable regulation, 31 CFR § 103.22,
requires the financial institution to
"file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency
or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial
institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than
$10,000."
The regulation exempts several types of currency
transactions
Page 416 U. S. 59
from this reporting requirement, including transactions
"with an established customer maintaining a deposit relationship
with the bank, in amounts which the bank may reasonably conclude do