Appellants, former federal probationary employees who were
[…] correction of the findings of the employing agencies.
[
Footnote 4]
Appellant Green unsuccessfully sought review of the factual
basis for his discharge by the Civil Service Commission under 5 CFR
§ 315.806. But, as provided by that regulation, a probationary
federal employee has no right to appeal a discharge, and is only
entitled to a hearing on the basis of claims that the discharge
resulted from discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex,
political persuasion, marital status, or physical handicap, or that
the procedure used violated 5 CFR § 315.805.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 8502, 5 U.S.C. provides in part:
"(b) The agreement shall provide that compensation will be paid
by the State to a Federal employee in the same amount, on the same
terms, and subject to the same conditions as the compensation which
would be payable to him under the unemployment compensation law of
the State if his Federal service and Federal wages assigned under
section 8504 of this title to the State had been included as
employment and wages under that State law."
"
* * * *"
"(d) A determination by a State agency with respect to
entitlement to compensation under an agreement is subject to review
in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under
the State unemployment compensation law, and only in that manner
and to that extent."