Petitioner filed an antitrust complaint charging respondents
[…] way. Such a court may affirm or set aside the order of the
commission or may direct it to modify its order. No such order of
the commission shall be modified or set aside by the court of
appeals unless it is shown by the board of trade that the order is
unsupported by the weight of the evidence or was issued without due
notice and a reasonable opportunity having been afforded to such
board of trade for a hearing, or infringes the Constitution of the
United States, or is beyond the jurisdiction of the
commission."
[
Footnote 8]
Title 7 U.S.C. § 13a states:
"If any contract market is not enforcing or has not enforced its
rules of government made a condition of its designation as set
forth in section 7 of this title, or if any contract market, or any
director, officer, agent, or employee of any contract market
otherwise is violating or has violated any of the provisions of
this chapter or any of the rules, regulations, or orders of the
Secretary of Agriculture or the commission thereunder, the
commission may, upon notice and hearing and subject to appeal as in
other cases provided for in paragraph (a) of section 8 of this
title, make and enter an order directing that such contract market,
director, officer, agent, or employee shall cease and desist from
such violation, and if such contract market, director, officer,
agent, or employee thereafter and after the lapse of the period
allowed for appeal of such order or after the affirmance of such
order, shall fail or refuse to obey or comply with such order, such
contract market, director, officer, agent, or employee shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
fined not less than $500 nor more than $10,000 or imprisoned for
not less than six months nor more than one year, or both. Each day
during which such failure or refusal to obey such order continues
shall be deemed a separate offense."
[
Footnote 9]
Title 17 CFR § 0.53 provides:
"(a)
Application to institute proceedings. Any
interested person having any information of any violation of the
act, or of any of the orders or regulations promulgated thereunder,
by any board of trade or by any director, officer, agent, or