Petitioner filed an antitrust complaint charging respondents
[…] "Each contract market shall --"
"
* * * *"
"(9) Enforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions
made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or by any
committee, which provide minimum financial standards and related
reporting requirements for futures commission merchants who are
members of such contract market, and which have been approved by
the Secretary of Agriculture."
[
Footnote 6]
The Commission is composed of the Secretaries of Agriculture and
Commerce and the Attorney General, or their designees, the
Secretary of Agriculture or his designee serving as chairman, 7
U.S.C. § 2.
[
Footnote 7]
Title 7 U.S.C. § 8(a) provides:
"The commission is authorized to suspend for a period not to
exceed six months or to revoke the designation of any board of
trade as a 'contract market' upon a showing that such board of
trade is not enforcing or has not enforced its rules of government
made a condition of its designation as set forth in section 7 of
this title or that such board of trade, or any director, officer,
agent, or employee thereof, otherwise is violating or has violated
any of the provisions of this chapter or any of the rules,
regulations, or orders of the Secretary of Agriculture or the
commission thereunder. Such suspension or revocation shall only be
after a notice to the officers of the board of trade affected and
upon a hearing:
Provided, That such suspension or
revocation shall be final and conclusive, unless within fifteen
days after such suspension or revocation by the commission such
board of trade appeals to the court of appeals for the circuit in
which it has its principal place of business, by filing with the
clerk of such court a written petition praying that the order of
the commission be set aside or modified in the manner stated in the
petition, together with a bond in such sum as the court may
determine, conditioned that such board of trade will pay the costs
of the proceedings if the court so directs. The clerk of the court
in which such a petition is filed shall immediately cause a copy
thereof to be delivered to the Secretary of Agriculture, who shall
thereupon notify the other members of the commission and file in
the court the record in such proceedings, as provided in section
2112 of Title 28. The testimony and evidence taken or submitted
before the commission, duly filed as aforesaid as a part of the
record, shall be considered by the court of appeals as the evidence
in the case. The proceedings in such cases in the court of appeals
shall be made a preferred cause and shall be expedited in every
way. Such a court may affirm or set aside the order of the