Petitioner filed an antitrust complaint charging respondents
[…] has been granted a roving commission to oversee the proper
functioning of the various exchanges. Rather, the powers conferred
in the Act are limited and discrete, and none of them grants to the
Commission the tools necessary for resolving any issue in this
dispute.
The Commission does have authority to oversee the exchanges'
administration of their own rules. 7 U.S.C. § 7a(8) requires
exchanges to
"[e]nforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions, made
or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or any committee,
which relate to . . . trading requirements,"
and 7 U.S.C. § 13a permits the Commission to issue a cease and
desist order
"[i]f any contract market is not enforcing or has not enforced
its rules of government made a condition of its designation as set
forth in section 7 of this title."
But it should be obvious that these provisions do not
Page 409 U. S. 318
authorize the Commission to resolve the
Silver issue.
The quoted sections permit the Commission to determine whether the
rules made by an exchange are being enforced. But they do not