Petitioner filed an antitrust complaint charging respondents
[…] id., § 9, or be subjected to a cease-and-desist order,
id., § 13b, and it is unlawful for such persons to trade
while banned,
id., § 12b. Contract markets are not to
exclude from membership cooperative associations or corporations
except under certain conditions,
id., § 10a. A contract
market may have its designation vacated and subsequently be
redesignated,
id., § 11. The Secretary may make
investigations and reports,
id., § 12, and may disclose
the names of traders on commodity markets,
id., § 12-1.
Certain acts may be punished as felonies or misdemeanors,
id., §§ 13, 13-1, 13a, and 13b. Persons involved in
violations of the Act or rules issued thereto may be held
responsible as principals,
id., § 13c(a). The Secretary or
Commission is not required to report minor violations of the Act
"for prosecution, whenever it appears that the public interest does
not require such action,"
id., § 13c(b).
[
Footnote 3]
Title 7 U.S.C. § 6 provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person to deliver for transmission
through the mails or in interstate commerce by telegraph,
telephone, wireless, or other means of communication any offer to