Petitioner filed an antitrust complaint charging respondents
[…] trade that meets certain statutory criteria and that is designated
as a "contract market" by the Secretary. 7 U.S.C. §§ 6 and 6h.
[
Footnote 3] Contract markets
must file with the Secretary
Page 409 U. S. 293
their bylaws, rules, and regulations, and have the express
statutory duty to enforce all such prescriptions (1)
"which relate to terms and conditions in
Page 409 U. S. 294
contracts of sale . . . or relate to other trading requirements,
and which have not been disapproved by the Secretary of Agriculture
pursuant to"
his statutory authority,
id., § 7a(8), [
Footnote 4]
or (2)
"which provide minimum financial
Page 409 U. S. 295
standards and related reporting requirements for futures
commission merchants who are members of such contract market, and
which have been approved by the Secretary of Agriculture,"
id. § 7a(9). [
Footnote
5] If any contract market is not enforcing its rules of
government made a condition of its designation, or if it is
violating any provision of the Act, the Commission, an official
agency established by the Act, [