Petitioner filed an antitrust complaint charging respondents
[…] "(2) falsely to represent such person to be a member of a
contract market, or the representative or agent of such member, or
to be a futures commission merchant registered under this chapter,
or the agent of such registered futures commission merchant, in
soliciting or handling any order or contract for the purchase or
sale of any commodity in interstate commerce or for future
delivery, or falsely to represent in connection with the handling
of any such order or contract that the same is to be or has been
executed on, or by or through any member of, any contract
market."
[
Footnote 4]
Title 7 U.S.C. § 7a provides:
"Each contract market shall --"
* * * *
"(8) Enforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions,
made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or any
committee, which relate to terms and conditions in contracts of
sale to be executed on or subject to the rules of such contract
market or relate to other trading requirements, and which have not
been disapproved by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to
paragraph (7) of section 12a of this title; and revoke and not
enforce any such bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution, made,
issued, or proposed by it or by the governing board thereof or any
committee, which has been so disapproved. . . ."
Disapproval by the Secretary is to be pursuant to 7 U.S.C. §
12a, which provides:
"The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized --"
"
* * * *"
"(7) to disapprove any bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution
made, issued or proposed by a contract market or by the governing
board thereof or any committee which relates to terms and
conditions in contracts of sale to be executed on or subject to the
rules of such contract market or relates to other trading
requirements, when he finds that such bylaw, rule, regulation, or
resolution violates or will violate any of the provisions of this
chapter, or any of the rules, regulations, or orders of the
Secretary of Agriculture or the commission thereunder."
[
Footnote 5]
Title 7 U.S.C. § 7a states:
"Each contract market shall --"
"
* * * *"
"(9) Enforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions
made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or by any
committee, which provide minimum financial standards and related
reporting requirements for futures commission merchants who are
members of such contract market, and which have been approved by
the Secretary of Agriculture."
[
Footnote 6]
The Commission is composed of the Secretaries of Agriculture and
Commerce and the Attorney General, or their designees, the
Secretary of Agriculture or his designee serving as chairman, 7
U.S.C. § 2.
[
Footnote 7]
Title 7 U.S.C. § 8(a) provides: