In a contract disputes procedure, the Atomic Energy Commission
[…] fraudulent claims of contractors. Where the Comptroller General is
convinced "that any settlement was induced by fraud," he is
directed to "certify . . . all the facts . . . to the Department of
Justice, to the Administrator of General Services, and to the
contracting agency concerned." 58 Stat. 664, as amended, 41 U.S.C.
§ 116(b). The Administrator of General Services is also given broad
powers of investigation, and he is directed to give the Department
of Justice "any information received by him indicating any
fraudulent practices, for appropriate action." 41 U.S.C. § 118(d).
Moreover, whenever "any contracting agency or the Administrator of
General Services believes that any settlement was induced by
fraud," the facts shall be reported to the Department of Justice.
41 U.S.C. § 118(e). And the Department of Justice is given broad
powers to act.
Ibid. In addition, Congress has imposed
severe penalties on contractors who commit fraudulent acts, and it