In a contract disputes procedure, the Atomic Energy Commission
[…] of going to the Court of Claims to receive that payment. That
action by the Comptroller General was a form of additional
administrative oversight foreclosed by the disputes clause.
III
A majority of the Court of Claims held
"that the Government has the right to the same extent as the
contractor to seek judicial review of an unfavorable administrative
decision on a contract claim."
193 Ct.Cl. at 346, 433 F.2d at 1378. The Solicitor General
adopts this view, and sees in the Attorney General's obligation to
conduct litigation on behalf of the United States, 28 U.S.C. §§
516, 519, the power to overturn decisions of coordinate offices of
the Executive Department.
The Attorney General has the duty to "conduct . . . litigation
in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a
party," 28 U.S.C. § 516, and to "supervise all [such] litigation,"
28 U.S.C. § 519. That power is pervasive, but it does not appear
how, under the Wunderlich Act, it gives the Department of Justice
the right to appeal from a decision of the Atomic
Page 406 U. S. 13
Energy Commission.