In a contract disputes procedure, the Atomic Energy Commission
[…] compensation. In response to an AEC certifying officer's request
for advice as to one item, however, the General Accounting Office
(GAO) ruled that the claims could not be certified for payment.
When the AEC then refused to pay the compensation, the contractor
brought suit in the Court of Claims alleging that the GAO had no
authority to overturn the AEC approval. The Government, through the
Department of Justice, defended on the ground that the AEC
determination was not final, but was subject to judicial review
under the standards specified in § 321 of the Wunderlich Act,
"[t]hat . . . the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary
or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is
not supported by substantial evidence."
The Court of Claims held that
"the Government has the right to the same extent as the
contractor to seek judicial review of an unfavorable administrative
decision on a contract claim."
Held:
1. The AEC, which, for the purpose of this contract, was the