In this divestiture action under § 7 of the Celler-Kefauver
[…] plant.
[
Footnote 8]
The suggestion that antitrust "violators may not be required to
do more than return the market to the
status quo ante,"
post at
405 U. S. 590,
is not a correct statement of the law. In
United States v.
Paramount Pictures, Inc., 334 U. S. 131, we
sustained broad injunctions regulating motion picture licenses and
clearances which were not related to the
status quo ante.
Reynolds Metals Co. v. FTC, 114 U.S.App.D.C. 2, 309 F.2d
223 (1962), concerned the enforcement powers of the Federal Trade
Commission, not the equitable powers of the District Court.
Section 4 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 4, and § 15 of the
Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 25, empower "the Attorney General, to
institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain . . .
violations" of the antitrust laws. The relief which can be afforded
under these statutes is not limited to the restoration of the
status quo ante. There is no power to turn back the clock.
Rather, the relief must be directed to that which is "necessary and