A labor organization that was the exclusive bargaining agent for
[…] 177 N.L.R.B. at 913 (citations omitted). Yet all of these cases
involved people who, unlike the pensioners here, were members of
the active workforce available for hire, and, at least in that
sense, could be identified as "employees." No decision under the
Act is cited, and none to our knowledge exists, in which an
individual who has ceased work without expectation of further
employment has been held to be an "employee."
Page 404 U. S. 169
The Board also found support for its position in decisions
arising under § 302(c)(5) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 61
Stat. 157, 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5). Section 302 prohibits,
inter
alia, any payment by an employer to any representative of any
of his employees. Subsection (c)(5) provides an exemption for
payments to an employee trust fund established "for the sole and
exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer" and
administered by equal numbers of representatives of the employer
and employees. The word "employee," as used in that provision, has
been construed to include "current employees and persons who were .
. . current employees but are now retired."
Blassie v. Kroger