Petitioner was convicted of "loansharking" activities,
[…] property as a means of enforcing repayment. Among the factors which
have rendered past efforts at prosecution almost wholly ineffective
has been the existence of exclusionary rules of evidence stricter
than necessary for the protection of constitutional rights."
"(3) Extortionate credit transactions are carried on to a
substantial extent in interstate and foreign commerce and through
the means and instrumentalities of such commerce. Even where
extortionate credit transactions are purely intrastate in
character, they nevertheless directly affect interstate and foreign
commerce."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 891 of 18 U.S.C. (1964 ed., Supp. V) provides in
part:
"(6) An extortionate extension of credit is any extension of
credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the
creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making
repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of
violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person,
reputation, or property of any person."
"(7) An extortionate means is any means which involves the use,
or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other
criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property
of any person."
[
Footnote 3]
That decision has been followed:
Beckman v. Mall, 317
U.S. 597;