Section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act requires a method
[…] 10 days, further appeal is initiated to the Appeals Board.
Cal.Unemp.Ins.Code §§ 1334, 1336. The Appeals Board must render a
decision within 60 days after the filing of an appeal to it, unless
it requires the taking of further evidence.
Id. § 1337. If
the claimant is successful on appeal, he receives a lump sum
payment for weeks of unemployment prior to the Referee's decision.
Id. § 1338. If the employer is successful on appeal, his
reserve account is immediately credited with all monies that have
been paid his former employee. He has no responsibility for
recoupment.
Id. §§ 1335, 1380. [
Footnote 8]
(3)
The dispositive issue is the determination of whether § 1335 of
the California Unemployment Insurance Code violates the command of
42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1) that state unemployment compensation programs
must "be
Page 402 U. S. 130
reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment
compensation when due." The purpose of the federal statutory scheme
must be examined in order to reconcile the apparent conflict
between the provision of the California statute and § 303(a)(1) of
the Social Security Act.
It is true, as appellants argue, that the unemployment