Section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act requires a method
[…] issues set forth in the appeal, such benefits shall be promptly
paid regardless of such appeal, or"
"(b) If a referee affirms a determination allowing benefits,
such benefits shall be paid regardless of any appeal which may
thereafter be taken, and regardless of any action taken under
Section 1336 or otherwise by the director, Appeals Board, or other
administrative body or by any court."
"If such determination is finally reversed, no employer's
account shall be charged with benefits paid because of that
determination."
(Emphasis added.)
[
Footnote 2]
Section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §
503(a)(1), provides in part:
"(a) The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for
payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State,
approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment
Tax Act, includes provision for -- "
"(1) Such methods of administration (including after January 1,
1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of
personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary of
Labor shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection,