Section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act requires a method
[…] Our reading of the statute imposes no hardship on
either the State or the employer, [
Footnote 19] and gives effect to the congressional
objective of getting money into the pocket of the unemployed worker
at the earliest point that is administratively feasible. That is
what the Unemployment Insurance program was all about.
For the reasons stated enforcement of § 1335 must be enjoined
because it is inconsistent with § 303(a)(1) of the Social Security
Act.
See King v. Smith, 392 U. S. 309,
392 U. S. 333
(1968);
Rosado v. Wyman, 397 U. S. 397,
397 U. S.
420-421 (1970).
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 1335 of the California Unemployment Insurance Code
provides:
"
If an appeal is filed, benefits with respect to the period
prior to the final decision on the appeal shall be paid only after
such decision, except that: "
"(a) If benefits for any week are payable in accordance with a
determination by the department irrespective of any decision on the
issues set forth in the appeal, such benefits shall be promptly
paid regardless of such appeal, or"
"(b) If a referee affirms a determination allowing benefits,
such benefits shall be paid regardless of any appeal which may
thereafter be taken, and regardless of any action taken under
Section 1336 or otherwise by the director, Appeals Board, or other
administrative body or by any court."